The Oil of Kings - Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is one of the oldest recorded essential oils. Used since biblical times, Frankincense has been called the ‘oil of kings’.  It comes from the Boswellia carteri tree, which excretes a thick sap that hardens into resin or tears. The resin is steam distilled to collect the essential oil. Frankincense has a rich, aromatic scent. Royalty even in biblical times recognized the effects that frankincense had on beauty and so it was used not only for incense, but also in pampering treatments.   

Frankincense essential oil is definitely an ingredient you want to have in your age-fighting arsenal. It has incredible cytophylactic properties that stimulate the generation of new skin cells while also protecting existing cells, which leads to overall better skin health. Frankincense rejuvenates damaged and aging skin by improving skin tone and appearance. It also firms the skin, fights inflammation, promotes healing of minor skin conditions and fades scars. Aging skin is often rough and dry, but even these conditions can find relief with frankincense oil.  

Frankincense is considered to be an excellent oil to tighten sagging skin, reducing lines and wrinkles and reduce creepiness of the throat and décolleté. By renewing skin cells to a healthy state, frankincense can even help prevent wrinkles from forming.  

Some researchers believe that the oil can help calm and relax facial muscles to smooth fine lines and wrinkles, much like Botox does. It may also simply be a result of the meditation-encouraging scent of frankincense: as it calms and soothes the senses, slows down ones breathing and eases stress, it may lead to fewer furrowed brows and the resulting wrinkles that come from stress and worry-induced frowning and facial contortions. Either way, we’re just happy to know that it can lead to smoother skin and fewer wrinkles!